Breaking News

Achievers in Marathi and Konkani drama

The results of the one-act play competition at high school level organised by Kala Academy at Dinanath Mangeshkar Kala Mandir, Panaji has been declared.

In the Marathi section, the first place is awarded to ‘Dardpora’ staged by People’s High School, Panaji; the second place is awarded to ‘Bhujgavane’ staged by Shri Shradhanand Vidyalaya, Canacona; and the third place is awarded to ‘God Gupit’ staged by Shree Ganesh High School, Mapusa. Consolation prizes in this section are awarded to ‘Fashi’ staged by Shri Nirakar Vidyalaya, Canacona and ‘Unch Maza Zoka’ staged by Tudal High School, Canacona.

In the male category, the first place for best acting is awarded to student of Shri Shradhanand Vidyalaya, Canacona, Swastik Naik for his role in ‘Bhujgavane’; while the second place is awarded to student of Shree Ganesh High School, Mapusa, Atharv Upadhye for his role in ‘God Gupit’. Merit certificates in this category are awarded to Aman Painginkar for his role in ‘Fashi’ and Nahush Adyapak for his role in ‘Dilasa’.

In the female category, the first place for best acting is awarded to student of People’s High School, Panaji, Rajasi Naik for her role in ‘Dardpora’ while the second place is awarded to student of Shri Nirakar Vidyalaya, Canacona, Shreya Prabhu for her role in ‘Fashi’. Merit certificates in this category are awarded to Akriti Parab for her role in ‘God Gupit’; Prapti Mandrekar for her role in ‘God Gupit’; Shweta Velip for her role in ‘Unch Maza Zoka’; Champa Gangaram Kolekar for her role in ‘Punascha Hari Om’; Bhumi Dhuri for her role in ‘Punascha Hari Om’ and Durva Atul Mahale for her role in ‘Dardpora’.

The first place for best direction is awarded to Nilesh Mahale for ‘Dardpora’; the second place is awarded to Subhash Mahale for ‘Bhujgavane’; while the third place is awarded to Vimal Naik for ‘God Gupit’.

In the technical support category, the prize for best setting is awarded to Jaiprakash Nirmale for ‘Dardpora’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Chandrashila Chari for ‘Bhujgavane’.

The prize for best light effects is awarded to Amol Prabhugaonkar for ‘Bhujgavane’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Sanjay Mandrekar for ‘Dardpora’.

The prize for best background music is awarded to Sachin Chowgule for ‘Dardpora’; and the prize for best make-up is awarded to Priyanka Naik for ‘Unch Maza Zoka’.

The prize for best costumes is awarded to Suvarna Kamat for ‘God Gupit’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Amol Prabhugaonkar for ‘Bhujgavane’.  

The first place for best script is awarded to Rucha Kelkar for ‘God Gupit’; while the second place is awarded to Veena Prabhugaonkar for ‘Unch Maza Zoka’.

In the Konkani section, the first place is awarded to ‘Kalakar’ staged by Rajmata Padmavati Raje Saundekar High School, Bandora; the second place is awarded to ‘Eka Nayecho Punarjalm’ staged by VD and SV Wagle High School, Mardol; and the third place is awarded to ‘Devali Duka’ staged by Shiksha Sadan High School, Priol. Consolation prizes in this section are awarded to ‘Varsal’ staged by Surashree Kesarbai Kerkar High School, Keri and ‘Kalachakra’ staged by Saraswat Vidyalaya High School, Mapusa.

In the male category, the first place for best acting is awarded to student of Rajmata Padmavati Raje Saundekar High School, Bandora, Sushant Pokle for his role in ‘Kalakar’; while the second place is awarded to student of Shiksha Sadan High School, Priol, Gauraksha Gaude for his role in ‘Devali Duka’. Merit certificates in this category are awarded to Suyash Gaude for ‘Bhutavali’; Mit Arolkar for ‘Bhutavali’; Sidhant Gaude for ‘Eka Nayecho Punarjalm’; Omkar Gaude for ‘Eka Nayecho Punarjalm’; Kartik Ghaisas for ‘Eka Nayecho Punarjalm’ and Mithil Naik for ‘Varsal’.

In the female category, the first place for best acting is awarded to student of Shiksha Sadan High School, Priol, Manasi Yadav for her role in ‘Devali Duka’ while the second place is awarded to student of Surashree Kesarbai Kerkar High School, Keri, Shreya Kerkar for her role in ‘Varsal’. Merit certificates in this category are awarded to Dhanashree Naik for ‘Kalchakra’; Yukta Desai for ‘Kalakar’; and Nimisha Prabhu for ‘Devali Duka’. The first place for best direction is awarded to Amogh Prasad Budkule for ‘Eka Nyecho Punarjalm’; the second place is awarded to Anant Bambolkar for ‘Kalakar’; while the third place is awarded to Ulhas Y Naik for ‘Devali Duka’.

In the technical support category, the prize for best setting is awarded to Anup Anand Nayak for ‘Devali Duka’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Kanhaiya Naik for ‘Eka Nyecho Punarjalm’.

The prize for best light effects is awarded to Damodarraj Bambolkar for ‘Kalakar’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Suraj Gaunekar for ‘Devali Duka’.

The prize for best background music is awarded to Pritesh Pawar for ‘Varsal’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Tanmay Gaude for ‘Kalakar’.

The prize for best costumes is awarded to Krishna Nayak for ‘Devali Duka’, while the merit certificate in this category is awarded to Sameer Shetkar for ‘Bhutavali’.

The first place for best script is awarded to Dattaram Kamat Bambolkar for ‘Eka Nayecho Punarjalm’; while the second place in awarded to Savlo Palyekar for ‘Kaalchakra’.

The panel of judges comprised Fermin Goes, Kirtikumar Prabhu and Pravin Sabnis. The date for the prize distribution function will be declared at a later stage.

Check Also

Ghost Recipe

FILM REVIEW SACHIN CHATTE Film: Bulbbul Cast: Tripti Dimri, Avinash Tiwary, Paoli Dam, Rahul Bose …