Categories: Buzz

Results of One Act Play

Kala Academy organised a high school level one act play competition at Dinanath Mangeshkar Kala Mandir. Judges for the competition were Leena Pednekar, Tukaram Gawas and Keshav Nadkarni. The date of prize distribution function will be declared at later.

 

The results of the competition are as follows:

Marathi Section

Best performance

First place: People’s High School Mala, Panaji for Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?

Second place: V D and S V Wagale High School Mangeshi Mardol for Kimaya Saari Navranganchi

Third place: G S Amonkar Vidyamandir, Mapusa for Sant Goroba

Consolation Prize: Governemnt High School, Sadolxem-Canacona for Andhar

Best acting in male category

First place: Shlok Parsekar, People’s High School Mala (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Second place: Amey Revankar, People’s High School Mala (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificates: Nahush Adyapak (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi), Kaushik Naik (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi), Yash Bagkar (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi), Om Vithal Raikar (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?) and Kaustubh Chari (Sant Goroba).

Best acting in female category

First place: Gandhali Damle, V D and S V Wagale High School Mangeshi Mardol (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Second place: Bhargavi Mhambre, GS Amonkar Vidyamandir, Mapusa (Sant Goroba)

Merit certificates: Riya Komarpant (Andhar), Richa Pagi (Andhar), Jiya Gawade (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi), Divya Maujekar (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi).

Direction

First place: Nilesh Mahale (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Second place: Dilip Behere (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Third place: Jayesh Bagkar (Sant Goroba)

Best Setting: Jaiprakash Nirmale, People’s High School, Mala (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificate: Chetan Gawade, V D and S V Wagale High School Mangeshi Mardol (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Best light effects: Sanjay Mandrekar (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificate: Rohak Mangeshkar (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Best background music: Sachin Chowgule (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificate: Akshata Kadam (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Best makeup: Amita Naik (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificate: Reema Borkar (Sant Goroba)

Best costumes: Anil Pilarnekar (Gandhila Body Pahije… Deta Ka?)

Merit certificate: Sheetal Gawas (Kimaya Saari Navranganchi)

Best script: Viraj Gayak (Andhar)

Konkani Section

Konkani Section

Best performance

First place: Saraswat High School, Mapusa for Viparit Kale

Second place: Shiksha Sadan, Priol-Mardol for Kumpaadcho Chandra

Third place: Shree Shradanand Vidyalay, Painguin-Canacona for Kalavant

Consolation prize: V D and S V Wagale High School Mangeshi Mardol for Kalakar and Government High School, Morlem-Sattari for Saim Saad

Best acting in male category

First place: Gautam Damle, V D and S V Wagale High School Mangeshi Mardol (Kalakar)

Second place: Goraksh Gaude, Shiksha Sadan, Priol-Mardol (Kumpaadcho Chandra)

Merit certificates: Deepraj Kunkolienkar (Kumpaadcho Chandra), Sushant Pokle (Rajkunvar Shenla), Kaushik Jathar (Improvisation), Kartik Jathar (Improvisation), Vedant Arondekar (Viparit Kale), Devidas Kamat (Viparit Kale), Kartik Damodar Ghaisas (Kalakar), Mahadev Chandrakant Gawas (Bhuigarbh), Gopal Narayan Gawas (Bhuigarbh), Parth Kamat (Kalavant), Dilip Zore (Blue Whale), Somdath Gaonkar (Saim Sadh)

Best acting in female category

First place: Ankita Yadav Gaude, Shiksha Sadan, Priol-Mardol (Kumpaadcho Chandra)

Second place: Akanksha Kamat, Shree Shradanand Vidyalay, Painguin-Canacona (Kalavant)

Merit certificates: Sidhika Gawas (Saim Sadh), Priyanka Gaude (Saim Sadh), Aarti Chandrekar (Blue Whale-2), Prachiti Raikar (Kalavant), Purva Kamat (Kalavant), Shravani Abhisheki (Kalakar)

Direction

First place: Jyoti Bhagkar (Viparit Kale)

Second place: Uday Ganesh Majik (Saim Saad)

Third place: Ulhas Naik (Kumpaadcho Chandra)

Best sets: Sanket Varik (Kalavant)

Merit certificate: Sanjyoti Pawaskar (Saam Said)

Best light effects: Sadanand Prabhugaonkar (Kalavant)

Merit certificate: Sandesh Kesarkar (Bhuigarbh)

Best background music: Sagar Gawas (Bhuigarbh)

Merit certificate: Krishna Gawas (Viparit Kale)

Best makeup: Shankarnath Gawas (Viparit Kale)

Merit certificate: Divakar Devidas (Rajkunvar Shenla)

Best costumes: Manisha Dalal (Viparit Kale)

Merit certificate: Komal Marathe (Improvisation)

Best script: Subhash Mahale (Kalavant)

Second place: Zhilu Gaonkar (Saim Saad)

nt

Comments are closed.

Recent Posts

  • Business

Lenders to take Jet Airways to NCLT, revival hope gets bleaker

IANS New Delhi The future of the grounded Jet Airways just got a shade bleaker on Monday with the lenders,…

22 mins ago
  • Business

Budget: new power projects may get investment-linked deductions

IANS New Delhi To boost power sector investments, the government is considering a proposal to include power generating units in…

1 hour ago
  • Business

Pune firm develops solar-powered irrigation system

IANS Pune To solve water crisis for farmers throughout the varied climate conditions in India, Pune-based company Khethworks has developed…

1 hour ago
  • Video News

Goa to take entire power feed from Western grid, no power shortage: Cabral

Goa government has decided to stop taking power supply from Sothern grid via Karnataka and draw its entire allocated power…

4 hours ago
  • Video News

Goa Miles & yellow-black taxi drivers clash at Madgao rly station

Clashes between Goa Miles taxi operator and other taxi operators are continuing. This time, on Monday, it was a clash…

4 hours ago
  • Video News

Provide armed police protection at all Goa hospitals: Doctors

Doctors in Goa observed 24 hour strike on Monday in solidarity with the Kolkata doctor who was assaulted by a…

4 hours ago